Performance Credits
Natalie Cole Primary Artist,Vocals,Lead VocalsNat King Cole Primary Artist,Vocals,Lead Vocals
Pamela Goldsmith Viola
Roland Kato Viola
Randy Kerber Synthesizer
Steve Kujala Woodwind
Steve Huffsteter Trumpet
Andy Simpkins Bass,Guitar (Bass)
Sid Page Violin
Katie Kirkpatrick Harp
Antony Cooke Cello
Marilyn Baker Violin
Israel Baker Violin
Bob Tricarico Sax (Baritone)
Armen Garabedian Violin
Brad Cole Piano
Bonnie Douglas Violin
Bruce Dukov Violin
Chuck Findley Soloist,Trumpet
Conte Candoli Soloist,Trumpet
Jack Nimitz Woodwind,Sax (Baritone)
Lanny Morgan Sax (Alto)
Bob Efford Sax (Baritone)
Chuck Domanico Bass,String Bass,Guitar (Bass)
Frank Szabo Trumpet
Larry Bunker Percussion
Clare Fischer Piano,Soloist
Brian Leonard Violin
Harold Jones Drums
Ezra Kliger Violin
Pat Coil Synthesizer
Gene Merlino Vocals (Background),Vocals (Background)
Jacqueline Brand Violin
Don Menza Sax (Tenor)
Jeff Hamilton Drums
John Patitucci Bass,Guitar (Bass)
John Pisano Guitar
Gene Cipriano Oboe,Woodwind
Warren Luening Trumpet
George Bohanon Trombone
William Frank "Bill" Reichenbach Jr. Trombone (Bass)
Charlie Davis Trumpet
Clayton Haslop Violin
John Chiodini Bass,Guitar,Soloist,Guitar (Bass)
John Clayton Bass,String Bass,Guitar (Bass)
Dorothy Remsen Harp
Samuel Boghossian Viola
Alan de Veritch Viola
Sally Stevens Vocals (Background)
Jack Redmond Trombone
Pete Christlieb Soloist,Woodwind,Saxophone,Sax (Tenor)
Ronnie Lang Woodwind
Ray Brown Bass,Guitar (Bass),Guitar (Bass),Bass
Rick Baptist Trumpet
Richard Todd French Horn
Sheridon Stokes Woodwind
Milton Thomas Viola
Miwako Watanabe Violin
Harry Shirinian Viola
Ralph Grierson Synthesizer
Oscar Brashear Trumpet
Michael Lang Piano
Michael Melvoin Piano
Donna Davidson Vocals (Background)
Tom Garvin Synthesizer
Alan Broadbent Piano,Celeste,Soloist
David "Fathead" Newman Soloist,Saxophone,Sax (Tenor)
Denyse Buffum Viola
Stephen Erdody Cello
Sol Gubin Drums
Dan Higgins Sax (Alto),Sax (Soprano)
Arthur Maebe French Horn
Assa Drori Violin
Gerald Vinci Violin
Monty Alexander Piano
Thurman Green Trombone
Darius Campo Violin
Michael Markman Violin
Buell Neidlinger String Bass
Frederick Seykora Cello
Berj Garabedian Violin
Bruce Paulson Trombone
Arnold Belnick Violin
Paula Hochhalter Cello
Gary Grant Trumpet
Julie Gigante Violin
Stuart Canin Violin
Paul Shure Violin
Haim Shtrum Violin
James Getzoff Violin
Carole Mukogawa Viola
Anatoly Rosinsky Violin
Dan Neufeld Viola
Gary Foster Flute,Woodwind,Sax (Alto)
Kathleen Lenski Violin
Armen Ksadjikian Cello
Larry Hall Trumpet
Charles Loper Trombone
Gayle Levant Harp
Joe Sample Piano
Vincent DeRosa French Horn
Dennis Budimir Guitar,Soloist,Guitar (Bass)
Dennis Karmazyn Cello
Richard Taylor "Dick" Nash Soloist,Trombone
Jim Hughart Bass,Guitar (Bass)
Nolan Andrew Smith Trumpet
Mike Melvoin Piano
Ike Cole Piano,Soloist
Endre Granat Violin
Debbie Hall Vocals (Background)
Al Viola Guitar
Nathan Kaproff Violin
Dave Weckl Drums
Daniel Rothmuller Cello
George Bohannon Trombone
Kenneth Burward-Hoy Viola
Barbara Porter Violin
Harris Goldman Violin
Kazi Pitelka Viola
Ken Yerke Violin
Ronald Folsom Violin
Tom Boyd Oboe
Myra Kestenbaum Viola
Dorothy Wade Violin
Raymond Tischer Viola,Violin
Isabelle Daskoff Violin
Pavel Farkas Violin
John Thomas Johnson Tuba
Thomas "Snake" Johnson Trombone
Nils Oliver Cello
Ronald Langinger Flute
Yoko Matsuda Violin
Diana Halprin Violin
Bernard Kundell Violin
Anne Karam Cello
Susan Stevens Vocals (Background)
Sid Sharp Violin
Stanley Plummer Violin
Irma Neumann Violin
Alexander Treger Violin
William Perkins Sax (Alto)
Dixie Blackstone Violin
John Johnson Tuba
James Hughart Bass,Drums,Guitar (Bass)
Ronald Cooper Cello
Armand Karpoff Cello
Pete Beltran Trombone (Bass)
Margaret Storer String Bass
Rick Mitchell Sax (Tenor)
Murray Adler Violin
Henry Ferber Violin
Robert Stone String Bass
Susan Greenberg Flute
Brad Wanaar French Horn
Don Shelton Vocals (Background)
Gail Cruz Violin
Jodi Burnett Cello
Louise di Tullio Flute,Woodwind
Ralph Morrison III Violin
Lily Ho Chen Violin
Jo Ann Turovsky Harp
John Collins Guitar
Karen Jones Violin
Michael Ferril Violin
Myron Sandler Viola
Rene Mandel Violin
David Stockhammer Viola
Kerry Katz Vocals (Background)
Mari Tsumura-Botnick Violin
Edith Markman Violin
Mike Nowack Viola
Donald McInnes Viola
James Thatcher French Horn
David Duke French Horn
Marilyn L. Johnson French Horn
Rich Logan Vocals (Background)
Alfred Viola Guitar
Richard Mitchell Sax (Tenor)
Dave Weckel Drums
Brian O'Connor French Horn
Technical Credits
Frederick Loewe ComposerAndre Fischer Arranger,Producer,Recording Producer
Terry Brown Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Ray Noble Composer,Lyricist
Joseph Kosma Composer
Eden Ahbez Composer
Harold Arlen Composer
Bob Russell Composer,Lyricist
Natalie Cole Arranger,Executive,Vocal Arrangement,Executive Producer
Bill Holman Arranger
Kevin Becka Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Irving Mills Composer
Billy Rose Composer,Lyricist
Chris Rich Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Jack Lawrence Composer
Irving Gordon Composer
Duke Ellington Composer
Jacques Prevert Composer,Translation
Larry Conley Composer,Lyricist
Clare Fischer Arranger,Rhythm Arrangements
Alan Jay Lerner Composer
John Turner Composer,Lyricist
George Gershwin Composer
Doug Sax Mastering
Ira Gershwin Composer,Lyricist
Johnny Mandel Arranger,Adaptation,Orchestral Arrangements
Joe Sherman Composer
Charlie Chaplin Composer
Lorenz Hart Composer,Lyricist
Dave Reitzas Mixing,Engineer,Assistant,Mixing Assistant,Assistant Engineer,Additional Production
Walter Gross Composer
Bobby Troup Composer
Johnny Mercer Composer,English Translations
Valerie Smith Linguist
Nat King Cole Composer
Nelson Riddle Arranger
Rail Jon Rogut Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Ralph Burns Arranger
Ray Brown Arranger,Arranger
Mel Torme Composer
Billy Strayhorn Composer
Randy Long Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Michel Legrand Arranger,Orchestral Arrangements
Michele Galdieri Composer,Translation
Ray Blair Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Ray Evans Composer
Milt Gabler Composer
Milton Delugg Composer
Tommy LiPuma Arranger,Producer,Executive,Executive Producer,Recording Producer,Rhythm Arrangements
Woody Woodruff Engineer,Recording
Willie Stein Composer
Armin Steiner Engineer,Recording
Al Jolson Composer
Al Schmidt Mixing,Recording
Buddy DeSylva Composer
George David Weiss Composer
William Francis Copyist
Tim Lauber Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Gino Redi Composer
Dan Cleary Executive,Executive Producer
William Best Composer
Willard Robison Composer
Bert Kaempfert Composer
Shelley Dobbins Composer,English Translations
Suzie Katayama Copyist
Sidney Lippman Composer
Sylvia Dee Composer,Lyricist
Mack Gordon Composer
E.Y. "Yip" Harburg Composer,Lyricist
Vincent Rose Composer
Jay Livingston Composer,Lyricist
Richard Rodgers Composer
Mark Gordon Composer,Lyricist
Peter Darmi Engineer,Additional Production
Jerry Livingston Composer
Jerry Jordan Engineer,Assistant Engineer
Jim Hughart Arranger
Rick Winquest Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Marty Paich Arranger,Rhythm Arrangements,Orchestral Arrangements
David Foster Arranger,Producer,Vocal Arrangement,Recording Producer
Anna Sosenko Composer
Al Schmitt Mixing,Engineer,Recording
Harry Warren Composer
Shari Sutcliffe Project Coordinator,Production Coordination
Robert Wells Composer
Joseph Estren Copyist
Richard Rogers Composer
Cecille Parker Stylist
Roy Trakin Composer,Musician,Liner Notes
George Hurrell Photography
Tara Posey Make-Up
Deek Watson Composer,Lyricist
Al Lerner Composer
Ron Gorow Copyist
Anas Alaf Engineer,Assistant Engineer
Fred Hayman Wardrobe,Clothing/Wardrobe
Maurice Cevrero Copyist
Michelle Winding Assistant,Assistant Producer,Personal Assistant
P.G. Redi Composer
Jeffrey Jones Copyist
James Cowger Copyist
Marnie Riley Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Pierre Leloup Linguist
Lerner & Loewe Composer
Dwight Mikkelsen Copyist
Janet Zeitoun Hair Stylist
Jack Furlong Copyist
Bill Hughes Copyist
John Bruno Engineer,Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Jimmy Campbell Composer,Lyricist
Margaret Maryatt Copyist
Berwyn Linton Copyist
Elizabeth Finch Copyist
Doyle Partners Design
William Stein Composer
Deborah Mitchell Copyist
Anas Allaf Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Joey Wolpert Engineer,Additional Production
Jeffery Jones Copyist
Dennis Rogers Assistant,Assistant Engineer
Geoffrey Parsons Composer,Lyricist
Sid Lippman Composer
Ellen Egan Personal Assistant
Sherri Murrell Personal Assistant