Performance Credits
Jennifer Warnes Primary Artist,Vocals,Vocal HarmonyLeonard Cohen Guest Artist,Vocals
Van Dyke Parks Guest Artist,Accordion,Keyboards,Synthesizer
Bill Payne Guest Artist,Synthesizer
Stevie Ray Vaughan Guest Artist,Guitar
Terry Evans Vocals
Steve Forman Percussion
Sid Page Violin
Bill Ginn Piano,Conductor,Keyboards,Percussion,Synthesizer,Piano (Electric)
Larry Corbett Cello
Larry Brown Shaker,Tambourine
Greg Prestopino Vocals
Doyle Bramhall II Guitar
David Lindley Guitar (Steel)
Russell Ferrante Keyboards,Synthesizer
Jorge Calderon Bass
Dean Parks Guitar
Jack Bruno Drums
Lenny Castro Percussion
Joseph Powell Vocals
Roscoe Beck Bass,Guitar,Keyboards,String Bass,Fretless Bass
Jimbo Ross Viola
Kal David Vocals
Michael Landau Guitar
Arnold McCuller Vocals
C. Roscoe Beck Bass,Guitar,Synthesizer,Fretless Bass
Dave Stone Bass
Rev. Dave Boruff Saxophone
Vinnie Colaiuta Drums
Suzie Katayama Cello
Bobby King Vocals
David Lasley Vocals
Robben Ford Guitar
Fred Tackett Guitar
Mitch Watkins Guitar,Keyboards
Alex Acuna Percussion
Novi Novog Viola
William D. "Smitty" Smith Synthesizer,Organ (Hammond)
Richard Feves Bass
Gary Chang Synthesizer
Willie Green, Jr. Vocals
Willie Greene Vocals
Barbara Porter Violin
Oliver Marland Piano
Smitty Smith Organ,Synthesizer
William "Bill" Greene Vocals
Paul Ostermayer Saxophone,Sax (Tenor)
George Ball Vocals
Robert Groslot Conductor
Deric Dyer Percussion
DeTweede Adem Choir/Chorus
Tim Stone Vocals
Joel Deroin Violin
Het West Brabants Operakoor Choir/Chorus
Sharon Robinson Vocals
Sid Porter Violin
Warren McCrae Bass
Technical Credits
Bill Youdleman EngineerHenry Lewy Engineer
Sharon Rice Assistant Engineer
Paul Brown Engineer
Bill Ginn Arranger,Composer,Vocal Arrangement
Leonard Cohen Composer,Lyricist,Sketches
Bill Elliott Composer
Billy Youdelman Mixing,Engineer
Larry Brown Mixing,Engineer
Elliot Scheiner Mixing
Duane Seykora Assistant Engineer
John Lissauer Composer
Jennifer Warnes Composer,Lyricist,Producer,Art Direction
Jeremy Lubbock String Arrangements
Steven Strassman Engineer
Terry Dunavan Assistant Engineer
Tim Boyle Engineer
C. Roscoe Beck Producer
Stephen Barber String Arrangements
Csaba Petocz Engineer
Frank Wolf Mixing,Engineer
Garth Richardson Assistant Engineer
Joel Stoner Assistant Engineer
Van Dyke Parks Arranger,Vocal Arrangement
Mitch Watkins Producer
George Massenburg Mixing
Dan Reed Assistant Engineer
Gary Chang Programming,Synthesizer Arrangements
Chuck Barth Programming
Jeff Park Assistant Engineer
Nyya Lark Assistant Engineer
Ken Fowler Assistant Engineer
Steve Postell Mixing
Todd Yyega Programming
Steven Bradley Ford Assistant Engineer
Leslie Wintner Design,Art Direction
Russ Bracher Assistant Engineer
Lori Nafshun Project Coordinator
Luc VanHove Arranger